Loading...

Privacy Policy Last update 3 days ago

PRIVACY NOTICE
Last updated __________
This privacy notice for __________ ("Company," "we
and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (
you use our services ("Services"), such as when you:
Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your
privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please
do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us
at __________.
SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out
more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key
point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking
for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.
What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our
Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with
__________ and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features
you use. Click here to learn more.
Do we process any sensitive personal information?
personal information.
Do we receive any information from third parties?
public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside
sources. Click here to learn more.
How do we process your information? We process your information to provide,
improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud
prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other
purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid
legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.
In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information?
may share information in specific situations and with specific
learn more.
What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the
applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal
information. Click here to learn more.
How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling
out our data subject request form available here, or by contacting us. We will consider
and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
Want to learn more about what __________ does with any information we collect?
Click here to review the notice in full.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT
FROM YOU?
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on
the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and
Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you
contact us.
Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate,
and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
Information automatically collected
In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or
browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our
Services.
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the
Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or
contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP
address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences,
referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you
use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed
to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics
and reporting purposes.
Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar
technologies.
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our
Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with
law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.
We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on
how you interact with our Services, including:
3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR
PERSONAL INFORMATION?
In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section
and/or with the following third parties.
We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection
with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or
acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we
will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our
parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies
that we control or that are under common control with us.
Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners
to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

 

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING
TECHNOLOGIES?
In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store
your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to
access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies
and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.
5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our Services using a social media
account, we may have access to certain information about you.
Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social
media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do
this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media
provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media
provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and
profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social
media platform.
We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this
privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please
note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal
information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review
their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal
information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.
6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED
INTERNATIONALLY?
In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than
your own.
Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Services from outside, please be
aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our
facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information
(see "WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL
INFORMATION?" above), in and other countries.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK),
then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar
laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will take all necessary
measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice
and applicable law.
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes
outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the
purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or
permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal
information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not
possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup
archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any
further processing until deletion is possible.
8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of
age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By
using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or
guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If
we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been
collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly
delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have

collected from children under age 18, please contact us at __________.
9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your
personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection
supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu
/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities
are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your
personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the
applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can
withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details
provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?"
below.
However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its
withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal
information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
Account Information
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or
terminate your account, you can:
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account
and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information
in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations,
enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.
10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications
include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your
privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored
and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and
implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to
DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your
choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we
must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of
this privacy notice.
11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY
RIGHTS?
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights
regarding access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law,
permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a
year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any)
we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and
addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the
immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to
make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact
information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account
with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly
post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the
contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your
account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not
publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be
completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).
12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant
laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be
indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as

soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may
notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending
you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be
informed of how we are protecting your information.
13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may
__________ or by post to:
__________
__________
__________
14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE
DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access
to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it.
request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please
form by going to https://www.mywild.work/help/contact